Compensation for Unpaid Hours in Wage Disputes: Employee vs. Independent Contractor
[…] It is a little difficult, therefore, to generalize from baseball facts (and players are governed differently than staff) to the legal principles that apply to the rest of us. Below is a brief outline of the protections of employment law that cover most Americans.

Texas Is Employment-at-Will, with Exceptions

In Texas, as in most of the U.S., the law views most workers as at-will employees. At-will employees can generally be terminated for good reason, bad reason, or no reason at all, but there are carve-outs. More specifically, Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code provides that:

An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age, the employer:

  1. fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
  2. limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.

The federal ADEA, which is specific to age, protects certain applicants and employees who are 40 or older from age discrimination in hiring, promotion, discharge, compensation, or terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. The sweep of the phrase “terms and conditions of employment” is very wide. Under the ADEA, even terms and conditions that appear neutral on their face may run afoul of the law if they have a disparate impact on older workers.

What Happens When You Lose your Fastball?