Fifth Circuit Court Agrees With Other Circuit Courts in White Collar Exemption Overtime Limit
[…] • Second, since Congress did not specify a statute of limitations in Section 1981, it was implicitly willing to live with a wide range of limitations periods. Further, since Section 1981 claimants are not required to pursue administrative remedies before filing a lawsuit, a six-month limit is adequate.
  • Finally, the Fifth Circuit Court rejected Harris’s argument that the limitations provision was rendered void by Section 16.070 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. That section prohibits contractual provisions “that purport[] to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years.” The Fifth Circuit Court held that Harris had waived this argument by neither raising it at trial nor citing authority to support its application to a statutory, rather than a breach of contract claim.