The Anti-SLAPP Statute Protects People from Defamation Lawsuits That Infringe Upon Their Rights
[…] For other types of discrimination, only 15 employees are necessary for bringing a claim. It is only in the ADEA that the 20-person requirement is contained.

Older Firefighters Laid Off in Arizona Set off an Age Discrimination Lawsuit

In Guido, the Mount Lemmon Fire District located outside of Tucson, Arizona, laid off its two oldest full-time firefighters. They were 46 and 54 years of age. These firefighters sued the Fire District for age discrimination under the ADEA. The relevant section of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 630(b), states:

The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees …. The term also means (1) any agent of such person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State…

Fire District Sought Dismissal of Firefighters’ Claim

Relying on the above section of the ADEA and some other lower court cases, the Fire District sought dismissal of the firefighters’ lawsuit in the Federal District Court in Arizona.