Non-subscriber Insurance Claims for Workplace Injuries
[…] We Defend Workers Whose Employee Rights Have Been Violated

The employment lawyers at Kilgore & Kilgore represent employees who have been wrongfully terminated or who have suffered retaliation in the workplace. If you believe your employee rights have been violated, and wish to know more about our employment law practice, click here Employment Retaliation to learn more about the laws governing employee rights. To connect with an employment lawyer for a free review of the facts of your case, click here Contact Kilgore & Kilgore.

The NLRA Protects Employee Rights

Section 7 (29 U.S.C. § 157) of the NLRA gives employees the right to “engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” This section gives employees the right to discuss with each other the terms and conditions of their employment when they are trying to improve those terms and conditions. Section 8 of the same statute prohibits employers from interfering with employee rights under Section 7.